Sunday, October 30, 2011

More Cosplay Stuff for Sale, more to come!

I have some more stuff up for sale. I'll be adding more later! Costumes sales are gong toward vet bills for my cat Franklin!

He's doing really well currently! Feelin' good and chasing his tail around in circles!  He has check ups every few months with blood work and x-rays to monitor his health through the duration of his heart worm disease. (which I hope is coming to an end)
Here's to Frank living FOREVER!

Thanks for looking! :)

Here's what I have up so far:

Rainbow Dash Costume Parts -- Comes with a custom colored Rainbow wig! And custom colored hand made feathered wings!

Alice in Wonderland Dejiko

Pokemon Treecko Hoodie

Past listed stuff still for sale:

Black and white Ayane costume
Fuujin from Kingdom Hearts 2
Seifer Almasy from Kingdom Hearts 2 (Men's costume) --I've lowered the price on this one quite a bit!
Kingdom Hearts 2: Struggle Bat Prop
Hand Painted Ayane Bow. -- Lowered the price on this one too!

I'll make another post after I add more stuff! :) Spread the word if you think anyone would be interested!

Saturday, October 22, 2011

Not Dead!

I haven't posted for a while! But I'm still here workin mah buns off on a new costume for Anime USA! I'll have more stuff to update with soon hopefully! :)

Until then, please enjoy this ridiculously unflattering picture of me with the cutest dog ever, MOLLY! We are pretty princesses!!!

Saturday, October 1, 2011

Website Update!

Finally got around to uploading the full Rainbow Dash Gallery to my website!

Full Costume Gallery:

Tuesday, September 27, 2011

Proof that I am Indeed, a Mega Nerd.


Nothing to update in the world of cosplay, since i'm still working on the same thing I've been working on for the past two months.


Just felt the need to randomly post this, beacuse this little Chibi our friend Erica drew needs to be shown to the WORLD!!
The Real Version:

The Chibi Version:

(the bald spot was a shaved spot for an ultra sound he had several weeks ago)

She always seems to capture his personality PERFECTLY in her drawings of him!

Thursday, September 1, 2011

I IZ Here.

I haven't had much to update about lately. I'm working on a new costume for Anime USA that's all the way in November. It's a lot of work, and it's taking me forever to complete! I won't be at Dragon Con this weekend sadly, but i'm spending some fun times with friends instead!

Oh, and while working on my new costume I learned a very valuable lesson. Don't paint with spray paint or floral spray outside when the humidity is high. Instead of spraying out in a nice mist, the paint will dribble out as a liquid as it hits the moisture in the air...and will ruin your project! I never had that problem before, so I had no idea! A few days later, when it was less humid, I tried again, and it worked out perfectly. DERP!

Tuesday, August 9, 2011

Website Update!

I uploaded all of the photos I currently have of my Edea costume from Otakon 2011 at!

Monday, August 8, 2011

Edea updates!

Sorceress Edea Otakon 2011 by ~pixiekitty on deviantART

I also have some more photos up on Deviant Art of my Edea, so you can browse through those too if you feel the urge. I'm still working on getting my website updated with many more great photos from some awesome photographers! I also just recently fixed some coding issues on my site, so now it actually looks normal in Internet Explorer! (I designed it using Google Chrome).

I've already started working on some new cosplay stuff instead of updating my website with my current stuff like I should be. XD

Monday, August 1, 2011

20% Cooler!

Me as Rainbow Dash from My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic. I lurve me some rainbow! =P It was a really fun and easy costume to run around Otakon 2011 on friday evening. So comfortable!

I colored a white wig by hand with Sharpies, made the ears, wings, and cutie mark necklace. Everything else is bought.

Both photos were taken by Psychoticsmiley at Otakon 2011.

Saturday, July 30, 2011

Edea is so painful to wear!!

This is right before i tore it all off at the end of the day, because it's soooo uncomfortable! My wig cap is showing, because I was getting ready to take it off after wearing it for 3 + hours! Stupid skull. why you gotta be so big!? Otakon has been super fun so far!! Awesome roomates make it even better!

Saturday, July 23, 2011

Rainbow Dash

Some parts for my Rainbow Dash costume from My Little Pony friendship is magic. I like to post crappy cell phone pics, because i'm way too lazy to charge my actual camera.

Edea makeup test.

I'm just playing around with some makeup trying to get ideas. 

Monday, July 4, 2011

There's an alien living in my Edea helmet, and he tells me secret things.

Just some quick photos of I took of my newly completed Edea helmet for Otakon 2011. Bad lighting, but you get the idea.

I am  SO glad i'm done with this stupid thing. I was getting flustered! No more hours of painting little details while watching Ancient Aliens on Netflix! Now I get to hand sew feathers while watching Ancient Aliens on Netflix instead. JOYS OF COSPLAY..GO!

But YAY, now it has that weird pointy design thing on the back of the helmet that I could never seem to get before! Can't see it very well from this angle though!

Sunday, July 3, 2011

Last of the Cosplay Questions

23. Your most expensive cosplay

Either of these two:

24. Your most comfortable cosplay and most uncomfortable cosplay

Most Comfortable:

Most Uncomfortable:
Ugh the way this thing makes your head and neck feel after a few hours...! I love me some hardcore doses of Advil! 

25. The cosplay you put the most effort into

Well definitely Sorceress Edea since I've re-made it so many STUPID times. 

Also this thing due the amount of planning and engineering I did:

26. Any unfinished costumes? Will you ever finish them?
oh man yes! I have several costumes that are laying around my sewing room that need to be made! 
I don't know if i'll ever finish Alex Rowe from Last Exile for Josh. I got really bored of it...even though it's almost done! I really just need to suck it up and complete it!

I also have all the supplies for or have started on these:

It's pretty ridiculous! lol 

27. How many wigs do you own? Which is your favourite?
omg a lot. I have a wig addiction, and I have a ton I haven't even worn. No idea of an exact count. 

28. Where do you work on your cosplays and where do you store them when they’re done?
I have a sewing room dedicated to my costume stuff. I store parts in various places: some in my costume closet, some in the basement, some in the shed (depending on their size)

29. What is your favourite cosplay item? (eg. a pair of shoes, a wig)

My ex-mode Griever mask! I'm so proud of him, and I LOVE HIM!! Like a child, lol. 

30. Describe cosplay in three words. No more, no less
expensive, time consuming, artistic

Thursday, June 30, 2011

Cosplay Meme Part 2


11. Something cosplay-related that you will never do (eg. crossplay, cosplay from a certain series)

I will never cosplay from Naruto, Bleach, Dragon Ball Z, Panty and Stocking, Hetalia. I will never crossplay - I'm too girly!

12. Your cosplay idol.

Little guy's got MAD talent man! 

13. Your cosplay specialty (ie. something that seems to apply to a large amount of your cosplays, it could be a specific series, or a common feature in their appearance, such as glasses)

I love crafting things from clay and painting them! I think that's my strongest talent. I'm also pretty good at altering shoes for cosplay. I'm also starting to work with resin, so hopefully I will good with that too!

14. Your cosplay-making habits (eg. singing while working on cosplay)

I like to have science shows playing on Netflix when I work on stuff. I especially love anything about space, extraterrestrial beings, or the universe. I also like to eat Cheetos, but they make my fingers cheesy and I have to wash them all the time. It's sort of a dumb idea. 

15. Your least favourite thing about cosplay

I HATE to style and cut wigs. I also hate custom coloring them.

16. Do you belong to any cosplay groups? If so, what are they?
No not really. Unless Josh and I count as a group, lol.

17. What events have you cosplayed to?
Tons of conventions over the years! Too many to list here. I have also cosplayed at Best Buy with Josh to win a free copy of FF13, and for a cosplay fashion show at the Washington D.C. Cherry Blossom Festival.

18. What is your best cosplay memory?
Josh in Seifer proposing to me while I was wearing my Sorceress Ultimecia costume at Otakon!

19. What is your worst cosplay memory?
Falling down the stairs in a parking garage at Otakon 2003 on sunday. I sprial fractured the upper bone in my arm and messed up my elbow! I had to be taken away by ambulance (my first and thankfully only ambulance ride)! My arm was so bad. It's actually still not completely straight.

20. Have you won any cosplay awards?
Yep! :)

21. Show us your best cosplay derp photo!

22. Have you worn cosplay in a regular situation? (eg. at school, to work)

Heck no! For the most part, my hobby is separate from normal life.

Wednesday, June 29, 2011

Cosplay Meme Part 1

This is just a fun little cosplay thing I found on Livejournal. I will be answering the questions throughout several posts. There are a lot!

1. Your first cosplay:

Check out that awesome plastic shotgun! I LOVED that thing. I was so proud of this stupid costume! I had no idea what I was doing with it though. <3 Still love Claire Redfield! 

2. How many costumes have you done?

I just counted 57 on my website, but I may have miscounted since it's after work and. I'm brain dead.

3. Your most recent cosplay.

4. Your cosplay communities; where do you go to talk about cosplay?

Mostly my  own website a,d cosplay facebook, Cosplay Blogger thing, sometimes on Twitter. Certainly not LJ much since I am too busy/lazy/boring to update it as much as I should. 

5. Blatant self plug! Link us to your cosplay page, be it dA, ACP, Coscom, whatever!
Cosplay Facebook
Cosplay Blog - Already thinking of deleting this stupid thing. I don't really keep up with updating it already! 0_o

6. Your favourite cosplay (that you have done)

Being 100% re-made AGAIN for Otakon.  I'm nutzo with this thing! I like to apply my new skills on it to see how I've grown.

7. The character you have cosplayed that is most similar to you (if none that you have cosplayed, then one that you will cosplay)

8. Your cosplay plans for the rest of the year (if you have no more for this year, then do next year!)


9. The dream cosplay that might just happen
It used to be Ultimecia way back when I first started out (also re-making it for Katsucon 2012).
Now it's THIS:

Hoping to make it next year sometime!

10. The dream cosplay that will never happen

Probably this because I can't find the damn fabric! I really don't want to paint hexagons all over it by hand!

Wednesday, June 15, 2011

Progress!? OMG!

Hooray! I'm progressing! Slowly... I really hope everything comes together nicely with this stupid thing. It's been a huge pain in the butt. Instead of uploading all of the photos to this post, i'm just linking to my progress photos from my Cosplay Facebook Page.

Facebook pics: New Edea helmet progress photos!

Sunday, June 12, 2011

Otakon prep!

Soo...yeah not updating this thing much! XD I'm bad with even updating my normal Live Journal or Cosplay Facebook, so this thing is pretty hard to keep up with too! I'm still hard at work on my Edea headpeice, and i'll be posting more progress photos soon! Otakon is coming up really fast now! I was going to make another new costume to wear on Friday, but i'm sure that's just not gonna happen. I'm not sure what costume I should take for Friday. Any ideas?

Friday, June 3, 2011

Here's What's goin' down so far with the new Edea headpeice yo!

This thing is making me bitter! sorta lol! It's taking forever, and it's not even near complete!
It's made of various random things: wire, newspaper, Crayola Model Magic, Resin, Wonderflex, polystyrene plasic, cereal box cardboard, Rigid Wrap, and mostly Paper Clay.

I think all of the Paper Clay dust from sanding made me sick. ;_; It flared up my allergies, and now I feel icky! My fault for not wearing a dust mask! 

Saturday, April 30, 2011

Dannng! Dress is almost done!

Crappy cell phone picture, because i'm too lazy to upload pics from my digital camera:
Getting the gradient on this thing was a work out!! The wind kept changing its direction! I need a nap now!

Sunday, April 24, 2011

Happy Easer Timeeeee!

Happy Easter everyone! I have been working on several new costumes one of which includes a 100%  remake of my Sorceress Edea costume! I'm hoping to wear it to Otakon 2011 over the summer. I seriously hate waiting for clay and other stuff to takes forever! I'm so impatient! =\ I was going to put some progress photos up, but I don't feel like running downstairs to look for the USB camera cord, so maybe later.

Also, feather flat fluff after you cut them is ANNOYING! My cat Frank and I are allergic!

Wednesday, April 6, 2011

Back to the U.S.

Back from Kitacon and rested up. Not looking forward to going back to work tomorrow, but I have to, don't I? BOOOO! :( I was not feeling well for first part of the weekend, and in the evenings; I think I had some kind of crazy stomach virus or something.  I didn't get to walk around the convention as much as I wish I could have. I'm happy I was able to pull it together enough to do our panels and hang out with the people we met there. Advil, coffee, Imodium, and my fuzzy warm koala hat were my best friends. I hardly ever get sick, go figure it'd happen when I left the country. Stupid immune system.

 Anyways! Sick aside, it was an awesome trip! I brought back lots of yummy snacks that I got attached to while there. Digestives, Hob Nobs, and Mcvities Penguin Biscuits = <3 When I run out, I'll have to turn to my friends there to feed my addiction! lol

British Airlines were really nice to fly with - it was the first time we flew with them. They give you free wine with dinner!! Of course I took them up on that offer! Everything is so charming and adorable in the UK. Everyone was super polite and nice to us, and Josh and I are so grateful that they invited us to their convention. It was a wonderful experience that'd we'd repeat without hesitation. I had some pretty epic cat conversations with people, and made a lot of new friends. The committee was made of super amazing people. Thank you to everyone who came to our panels, and everyone who came up and said hello!

We were part of a really great photo shoot with some awesome Final Fantasy XIII cosplayers, and i'm really looking forward to getting those photos back - They looked amazing on the LCD screen! The Masqeurade and Kita's Got Talent were so fun to watch. I really enjoyed the variety of entries. Judging the costume contest was a pleasure, we saw some amazing cosplays!

Here are the event photos that I have so far:

I didn't end up wearing my Miku dress for the prom on friday sadly, but I did wear my other new Miku costume on friday.
It's Miku from the song "Magnet" in Hatsune Miku: Project Diva 2nd